Looksmart.Com - Info looksmart.com

looksmart.com receives about 36,950 unique visitors and 51,730 (1.40 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $473.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $276,749.44. According to Alexa Traffic Rank looksmart.com is ranked number 16,339 in the world and 0.00739% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94105, United States and links to network IP address 74.120.236.135. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - looksmart.com

How popular is looksmart.com?

37K daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
36,950
Monthly Unique Visitors:
1,108,500
Pages per Visit:
1.40
Daily Pageviews:
51,730
Alexa Rank:
16,339 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.00739%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
n/a
Bounce rate:
n/a
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 71.5%67.8%5608
Canada 7.5%7.3%5330
China 5.5%5.3%27894
United Kingdom 5.3%4.4%13081
India 2.4%2.2%35786
Australia 1.9%1.9%11918
Mexico 0.8%1.6%20846
Germany 0.5%0.6%110346
Norway 0.5%3.7%8431

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
looksmart.com
58.22%48.21%1.2
val.looksmart.com
38.54%43.77%1.6
smartlook.looksmart.com
1.53%1.88%1.8
adcenter.looksmart.com
1.33%4.81%5.3
sw.looksmart.com
1.12%0.78%1.0
r.looksmart.com
0.36%0.27%1
signup.looksmart.com
0.34%0.27%1
OTHER
0%0.02%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush looksmart.com
Domain:
  looksmart.com
Rank:
  562,937
Organic Keywords:
  1,126
Organic Traffic:
  1,686
Organic Cost:
  $416.00
Adwords Keywords:
  479,463
Adwords Traffic:
  2,912,022
Adwords Cost:
  $2,625,010.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  74
Page Authority:
  58
MozRank:
  5

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
1,917
Total Backlinks:
  91,904
Follow Links:
  86,366
Nofollow Links:
  5,538
Referring Domains:
  5,414
Referring IPs:
  5,125

How socially engaged is looksmart.com?

Facebook:
  426
Google +:
  6
Linkedin:
  8
Stumbles:
  39
Buffer:
  2
Pins:
  0

How much looksmart.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$473.00
Monthly Revenue:
$14,190.00
Yearly Revenue:
$172,645.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 35,073$402.29
Canada 3,776$26.47
United Kingdom 2,276$14.18
Norway 1,914$10.14
China 2,742$8.47
Australia 983$7.40
India 1,138$1.82
Germany 310$1.50
Mexico 828$0.80

How much money do looksmart.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$86.93
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$2,607.77
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$31,727.85
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
9,040
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
271,210
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
3,299,722
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 6,313$72.41
Canada 944$6.62
United Kingdom 364$2.27
Norway 383$2.03
Australia 197$1.48
China 356$1.10
India 319$0.51
Germany 90$0.43
Mexico 74$0.07

How much is looksmart.com worth?

Website Value:
$276,749.44

Where is looksmart.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
74.120.236.135
ASN:
AS14992 
ISP:
CrystalTech Web Hosting Inc. 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94105
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 74.120.236.135

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does looksmart.com load?

Average Load Time:
(864 ms) 84 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Size content to viewport

The page content is too wide for the viewport, forcing the user to scroll horizontally. Size the page content to the viewport to provide a better user experience.

The page content is 765 CSS pixels wide, but the viewport is only 412 CSS pixels wide. The following elements fall outside the viewport:

The element <img src="img/looksmart-logo.png"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <input id="q" type="text" name="q"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <iframe src="https://www.yo…bQf09HebHNLn_h"> falls outside the viewport.

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.looksmart.com/css/looksmart.css?version=1

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://www.loo…ork/about.html">Advertise</a> and 7 others are close to other tap targets.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-58RMQL (15 minutes)
https://static.doubleclick.net/instream/ad_status.js (15 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 10.3KiB (12% reduction).

Compressing http://www.looksmart.com/img/looksmart-logo.png could save 10.3KiB (12% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 590B (20% reduction).

Minifying http://www.looksmart.com/ could save 590B (20% reduction) after compression.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  55
Vendor reliability:
  55
Privacy:
  55
Child safety:
  61

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

looksmart.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

looksmart.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Currently Not Available

What sites are related to looksmart.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Wed, 26 Apr 2017 13:07:34 GMT
Server: Apache/2.4.16 (Ubuntu)
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
MX alt3.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX alt4.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX alt1.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX alt2.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
SOA 300
Mname ns0.looksmart.com
Rname root.looksmart.net
Serial Number 2016102000
Refresh 300
Retry 120
Expire 2592000
Minimum TTL 0
A 74.120.236.135 292
NS ns3.looksmart.com 300
NS ns0.looksmart.com 300
NS ns1.looksmart.com 300
NS ns2.looksmart.com 300

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1996-09-14
Domain Age:
20 years 7 months 12 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: looksmart.com
Registry Domain ID: 2644479_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2016-10-31T04:00:10-0700
Creation Date: 1996-09-14T00:00:00-0700
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2017-09-12T21:00:00-0700
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Technical Operations
Registrant Organization: Looksmart, LTD
Registrant Street: 555 California St, Floor 3, Unit 325
Registrant City: San Francisco
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 94104
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.4153487000
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.4153487033
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Administrator
Admin Organization: LookSmart, LTD.
Admin Street: 555 California St., Floor 3, Unit 325
Admin City: San Francisco
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 94104
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.4153487000
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.4153487033
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Technical Operations
Tech Organization: Looksmart, LTD
Tech Street: 555 California St, Floor 3, Unit 325
Tech City: San Francisco
Tech State/Province: CA
Tech Postal Code: 94104
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.4153487000
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.4153487033
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns1.looksmart.com
Name Server: ns0.looksmart.com
Name Server: ns3.looksmart.com
Name Server: ns2.looksmart.com
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-04-26T06:07:40-0700 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: LOOKSMART.COM
Registrar: MARKMONITOR INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 292
Whois Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Referral URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Name Server: NS0.LOOKSMART.COM
Name Server: NS1.LOOKSMART.COM
Name Server: NS2.LOOKSMART.COM
Name Server: NS3.LOOKSMART.COM
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 12-aug-2016
Creation Date: 14-sep-1996
Expiration Date: 13-sep-2017

>>> Last update of whois database: Wed, 26 Apr 2017 13:07:28 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 267 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
looksmart.com widget